Thursday, February 10, 2011

Granola Bar Cookies (nut-free, vegan)

Is it a granola bar or is it a cookie? Well, make them and see what you think. They are a very hearty version of a cookie, but are true to granola bar texture and taste. These are a treat for the healthiest of persons, but could be a good breakfast on the go for the 'health-food-junkie'. I know you are... a 'healthy, tree-hugger, green-smoothie, granola-junkie' kinda person. Yeah, you are, and these are for you!
I have been accused of eating cookies and milk (coconut of course :)) for breakfast. But I don't care. I like eating cookies for breakfast, especially when they are like a hearty bowl of granola on the run. Truth be told, I was thinking about making a nice big batch of my favorite homemade granola, but then I decided to try something a little more travel friendly. A cookie. Same ingredients plus a few and there you have it. And, then I remembered my first post of this blog, 2 years ago this week. My first post was my Lil' Spice is Nice Granola, and now here I am two years later making the same great granola into a cookie. Some things never change. Especially tasty faithful recipes that rock your world.
The only thing different about this recipe is that it doesn't contain nuts. I know... silly me. I forgot them. :) But, for the nut-free friend out there, these can be made for you. If you want to add your favorite nut, then I say... go for it and see how it goes. Maybe like 1/2 cup of nuts would be the right amount so that you have a good amount of wet ingredients to cover the addition. The sunflower seeds really give them a crunch though, so you may just love them without the nuts!

Granola Bar Cookies Recipe
1 cup of unsweetened shredded coconut
1 cup of raw sunflower seeds
1 cup of buckwheat flour
3 TB of flaxmeal
2/3 cup of coconut palm sugar
1 ts. of baking soda
1 ts. of baking powder
1 ts. of sea salt
1 ts. of ground cinnamon
other optional spices: ginger, nutmeg, cloves, cardamon (1/2 ts. of each would do).
1 cup of raisins or craisins
1/2 cup of melted coconut oil
1/2 cup of applesauce
1/4 cup of pure maple syrup 
1 TB of blackstrap molasses
5 TB of coconut milk beverage or other non-dairy milk

Mix all of the above ingredients in a large mixing bowl. Mix the dry first and then add in the wet. Mix well and let sit for a minute to let the wet soak into the dry and then you should have a sticky cookie dough to get ready for baking. Scoop about a TB sized ball onto a baking sheet and bake 12-15 per pan since they do not spread thin. Bake in a 350 degree oven for 20 minutes until golden brown. This recipe makes about 3 dozen cookies, so eat up and freeze the rest for a treat on the go.

After 2 years of creating and posting recipes on this blog, I can say with confidence it was a good decision. I love how it motivates me to stay creative in the kitchen, and also to share with my friends what it is like to have a gluten-free dairy-free life. Most of all, I hope that this blog can be a source of inspiration and love to those struggling to find foods that they can make on their own healing journey towards whole foods and a better balanced life. Thank you for allowing me to be a part of your kitchen, and here's to many more recipes in 2011. Cheers!

Much love to you today!



  1. Those look amazing! My kids are going to love dunking them into their favorite So Delicious coconut milk! Thank you!

  2. I love this line: These are a treat for the healthiest of persons, but could be a good breakfast on the go for the 'health-food-junkie'. It's so true that what would constitute a dessert for one person would be a healthy breakfast for someone else. I'd probably eat these for either!

  3. Made these on the weekend - just great!! A definite repeat recipe ...
    btw - there is a problem with the print function - it eliminates any ingredients that have a link (eg rolled oats ...)

  4. Anna, thanks for the comment... I have been trying to fix my print function, sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't... I have to maybe get a whole new set up on that one. Thanks, and glad you enjoyed and figured out you needed oats :)

  5. My son and I just made these this morning! So incredibly delicious! WE had to use quick oats because we ran out of regular and they were seriously the best cookies we have had in a long time! Btw, We live here in Grand Rapids too :)

  6. Hanna- So glad you loved them! And, glad to here you are from GR, I love this city! Stay in touch! Love!

  7. just made these for our vacation and am LOVING them. must force myself to save them for the trip!

  8. Found you via Pinterest. This is an older post but just wanted to let you know the cookie is a keeper. I did not have buckwheat flour so I used spelt flour. I also added a small handful of chocolate chips and cut the sweetner down to half a cup. Yum! Also FYI, I was still having trouble with the print function. Thanks!